SCG Tour Online Championship Qualifier #4 Decklists and Metagame • MTG Arena Zone

0
118


For nicely over a decade, Star City Games has frequently sought to offer followers with the best high quality tabletop Magic: The Gathering occasion experiences attainable. Now, we wish to do the identical for everybody who enjoys taking part in the sport on its premier digital platform!

The SCG Tour Online is a brand new event collection performed on Magic: The Gathering Arena, wherein gamers from all over the world will compete for Star City Games retailer credit score and money prizes! All SCG Tour Online occasions will likely be administered by our Star City Games Organized Play staff utilizing MTGMelee’s top-rated on-line occasion software program.

127 gamers have been invited to take part within the second week of SCG Tour Online Season One Championship Qualifiers. Players who participated within the every day problem occasions all through the week have been eligible to take part primarily based on the variety of factors, and as such the most of the high gamers have been within the occasion. Check out the VOD, metagame and the highest decks of the occasion!

VOD


Metagame

As we method the massive Players Tour Finals subsequent weekend and the SCG Tour Season One Championship coming proper up after this, (aggressive) Standard is changing into simply as problematic because it was earlier than all of the bans happened. This weekend’s event outcomes, mixed with the Red Bull Untapped International Qualifier, is displaying the true dominance of Temur Reclamation. Here, we see virtually a 37% metagame share between the 2 Reclamation builds. The Four-Color construct provides Teferi, Time Raveler to the deck and some additional sideboard choices corresponding to Justice Strike and Solar Blaze, however is in any other case the identical shell.

The win charge can be respectable right here, taking into consideration a a lot smaller subject however general participant high quality is increased. The profitable deck by Autumn Burchett was metagamed for the mirror match, the place they have been anticipating the gamers to convey the identical strongest deck in Standard. The rival deck, Bant Ramp has the second most metagame share however the general win charge is surprisingly low right here.

The different decks haven’t in a position to compete on the identical degree for the previous few weeks, and it looks as if it’s largely a private alternative at this level reasonably than taking part in them over their confidence to beat the ramp decks of the format. Still, Mono Green and Rakdos Sacrifice are those to go for if you wish to play one thing a bit totally different in Standard.

Archetype Name# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Temur Reclamation3628.3465%58.642%
Bant Ramp2418.8976%41.4894%
Mono-G Aggro118.6614%49.0909%
Four-color Reclamation118.6614%50%
Mono-R Aggro64.7244%54.2857%
Rakdos Sacrifice53.937%40.7407%
Mono-G Stompy43.1496%54.1667%
Azorius Control32.3622%64.7059%
Gruul Aggro21.5748%40%
Sultai Ramp (Yorion)21.5748%33.3333%
Mono-B Aggro21.5748%18.1818%
Azorius Control (Yorion)21.5748%44.4444%
Jund Sacrifice21.5748%0%

Decklists

Here are the ultimate standings and the highest Eight decklists (and a number of additional ones for a little bit of selection) from the event after 7 rounds of Swiss and a high Eight reduce off. You can discover all of the decks from event utilizing the hyperlink beneath, when you want to delve even deeper.



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here