Red Bull Untapped International Qualifier 3 Decklists and Metagame

0
42


1091 gamers have registered for Red Bull Untapped Online Qualifier 3. After Eight rounds of Swiss play, the highest 64 have superior to play within the second day of the event for a single elimination playoff.

Day 1 Metagame

To completely no-one’s shock, Temur Reclamation has confirmed up as each essentially the most prevalent deck within the event’s meta and the one with the best winrate (amongst all of the archetypes with a non-negligible pattern dimension). It appears that the neighborhood have lastly come to phrases with the truth that the format can’t be actually damaged anymore – Temur Rec is simply objectively the only option. Case in level – in comparison with the Red Bull Untapped Online Qualifier 2 that was held final week, we’ve seen 60% enhance in variety of Temur Reclamation lists dropped at the event this weekend.

The premier aggro deck of the format, Mono Green Aggro, has taken a giant hit to its winrate this time, falling in need of a 50% mark. It was partly because of the sudden reemergence of Azorius Control within the meta – the deck that boasts an enviable array of instruments to cope with Mono Green gameplan. But additionally – Bant Ramp and Sultai Ramp had been now largely constructed within the specific method to respect the curve-out energy of Questing Beast and firm.

Speaking of these Ramp powerholds, Bant model of a Ramp deck continues to indicate higher leads to event setting than the Sultai variant. It is of little doubt that Teferi, Time Raveler and Elspeth Conquers Death are simply higher splashes in your UG Ramp deck than Casualties of War and Eliminate.

The energy wrestle between Rakdos Sacrifice and Jund Sacrifice has taken yet one more fascinating flip this week. The Jund tackle the Mayhem Devil idea has dropped off in recognition even additional this week. Apparently the gamers felt that Rakdos variant is simply superior to Jund – identical to Bant is to Sultai on the subject of Ramp.

However, wanting on the outcomes of the tournaments, it appears extra seemingly the selection of a specific Sacrifice deck is extra of a meta name. In the setting the place, along with standard management mainstays, Azorius can also be a giant presence, Jund with its late-game endurance of Trail of Crumbs performs higher than Rakdos that’s geared extra in the direction of creature matchups. Red Bull Untapped Online Qualifier 3 meta was undoubtedly on a slower aspect, and so Jund has turned out to be a sensible choice for the day.

Mardu Winota archetype is certainly the spice of the event this week – two lists that change considerably of their maindeck selections have completed the day with 7 and 6 wins.

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldMatch Win Percentage*
Temur Reclamation23721.7232%53.956%
Bant Ramp14313.1072%51.2521%
Mono-G Aggro12411.3657%49.8069%
Sultai Ramp766.9661%46.7456%
Azorius Control766.9661%45.2599%
Rakdos Sacrifice756.8744%50.9859%
Mono-R Aggro555.0412%46.748%
Simic Flash343.1164%46.8531%
Jund Sacrifice312.8414%51.6129%
Mono-B Aggro242.1998%51.6393%
Four-color Reclamation211.9248%55.914%
Simic Ramp201.8332%43.8776%
Gruul Aggro181.6499%49.4624%
Temur Adventures121.0999%54.6875%
Temur Elementals80.7333%44.186%
Esper Control70.6416%47.2222%
Orzhov Yorion70.6416%41.9355%
Bant Flash60.55%40%
Boros Aggro60.55%48%
Four-color Planeswalkers60.55%31.5789%

*Match Win Percentage excludes mirror matches.

Day 2 Recap

It was Temur Reclamation gamers who’ve populated the day 2 roster of the Red Bull Untapped Qualifier 3 – nearly 40% of decks within the high 64 belong to the archetype. All different percentages have distributed between completely different archetypes failrly evenly:

Six out of eight decks that made it to the quarter-finals had been Wilderness Reclamation archetypes. 5 of them had been constructed within the traditional Temur coloration mixture, and one within the four-color construct, splashing white for Teferi, Time Raveler and just a few of different white’s high controlling instruments:

Temur Reclamation, sticking to the function of the primary villain, has bean crushed by the underdog within the ultimate. Hoshi Yuki’s Mono White Aggro have bested Quentin Leroy’s Temur Rec. Here’s the record that was run by the Red Bull Untapped Qualifier 3 winner:

Decklists

Below are the Red Bull Untapped Qualifier 3 highest-placed 64 decklists and their data:



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here