Red Bull Untapped International Qualifier 2 Decklists and Metagame

0
39


1310 gamers have registered for Red Bull Untapped Online Qualifier 2. After eight rounds of Swiss, prime 64 gamers have superior to play within the second day of the event for a single elimination playoff!

Metagame

Temur Reclamation stays on prime of the meta – even within the atmosphere the place everybody goes laborious on tuning their deck to enhance this explicit matchup. It has dominated the competitors with 56,6% general win charge. Wilderness Reclamation plus Expansion/Explosion – with a sideboard plan of Nightpack Ambusher – remains to be one of the simplest ways to go about issues in Standard.

Some of the gamers opted to deliver a Four-Color Reclamation deck to beat the dreaded Temur matchup. This deck performs Teferi, Time Raveler – particularly to close down opposing instant-speed plans. The deck carried out effectively sufficient and served it’s function as a counter, scoring a 53% win charge.

Mono Green Stompy has solidified its standing of the premium aggressive deck in Standard with a formidable 55,2% win charge. It has an excellent matchup into each Temur Rec and Ramp decks because of the sturdy aggressive creature curve, dependable mana and the resilience to sweepers in type of Heroic Intervention.

Meanwhile, two-color aggro decks hold struggling by means of the missing mana-bases of this format. With shock-lands being the one ‘fast lands’ in Standard, the likes of Gruul Aggro and Boros ‘Pawblade’ Aggro simply can’t present sufficient consistency behind their gameplan. Both ended up disappointing with round 45% win charge.

Two undefeated Sultai Ramp and Bant Ramp lists share the highest spot in rankings after eight rounds of Swiss, piloted by Danila Chursin and Mani Davoudi respectively. However, on common these archetypes have carried out not that effectively in opposition to the sector. These are the decks that require essentially the most cautious strategy when tuning – there’s an edge to be gained by essentially the most ready and expert deckbuilders.

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldPointsWin%
Bant Ramp20415.5725%139752.3965%
Temur Reclamation17813.5878%140856.6143%
Mono-G Aggro15111.5267%121055.1512%
Sultai Ramp1219.2366%81751.5552%
Rakdos Sacrifice1017.7099%85954.76%
Mono-R Aggro775.8779%53051.1338%
Jund Sacrifice624.7328%49454.0184%
Mono-B Aggro433.2824%31850.5837%
Azorius Control392.9771%29648.7552%
Simic Ramp322.4427%21149.3333%
Gruul Aggro312.3664%19246.988%
Simic Flash272.0611%19653.5117%
Temur Adventures181.374%12451.4851%
Mono-W Aggro130.9924%4838.9831%
Orzhov Yorion130.9924%6645.6522%
Boros Aggro110.8397%5445.283%
Four-color Planeswalkers110.8397%7346.7742%
4-Color Reclamation100.7634%9253.9063%
Esper Control90.687%5745.1327%
Temur Elementals90.687%8449.2537%

Decklists

Here are the highest 64 decklists from the event, sorted by their highest inserting.



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here