MTG Arena Zone Historic Open #8 Decklists and Metagame Breakdown • MTG Arena Zone

0
81


Our weekly Historic Open is a free to enter event that we run in collaboration with the HistoricMTG subreddit neighborhood to carry you money prizes and Premium membership! Check out this week’s highlights and protection within the VOD, metagame and decklists so that you can strive your self.


VOD


Metagame

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Mono-U Tempo56.4103%38.0952%
Azorius Control45.1282%40%
Mono-R Burn45.1282%55%
Mono-R Aggro45.1282%55%
Azorius Aggro45.1282%42.8571%
Bant Spirits33.8462%22.2222%
Grixis Control33.8462%25%
Jund Sacrifice33.8462%45.4545%
Jund Midrange33.8462%46.1538%
Sultai Lands22.5641%76.4706%
Azorius Lurrus22.5641%53.8462%
Rakdos Aggro22.5641%53.8462%
Rakdos Tempo22.5641%66.6667%
Mono-G Elves22.5641%45.4545%
Others3544.8718%

In case you missed it, the large information for this week was the discharge of 339 Amonkhet Remastered playing cards to Historic solely simply on Thursday! The uncooked metagame knowledge means that it was a really numerous discipline, and we noticed 49 totally different archetypes registered by the gamers. Do remember that this isn’t 100% correct as that is self-assigned (for instance, Azorius Lurrus is Azorius Aggro). It’s no shock that many decks will try and accommodate Thoughtseize and Collected Company into their decks, and Red methods get extra highly effective with Soul-Scar Mage and Ramunap Ruins. Some area of interest playing cards, corresponding to Cartouche of Solidarity are making their manner into the already highly effective Aura decks.

Perhaps the dialogue within the coming weeks can be turning to Field of the Dead but once more, as Amonkhet brings Hour of Promise and all of the related Deserts to make the deck much more highly effective and constant – basically changing Golos, Tireless Pilgrim. When you possibly can splash within the third coloration for much more highly effective spells with the likes of Thoughtseize, which is healthier in opposition to combo decks that Field decks are weak to, it turns into much more laborious to beat. Splashing white has been one other standard possibility, because it now has higher card attract Sphinx’s Revelation and sweeper in Wrath of God.

Decklists

We have included the highest 23 decklists right here right this moment, that went 4-Three or higher. If you desire to us to provide a rundown into these decks in additional element, please tell us within the feedback beneath!



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here