Decklists and Metagame Breakdown • MTG Arena Zone

0
77


Our weekly Historic Open is a free to enter event that we run in collaboration with the HistoricMTG subreddit group to carry you money prizes and Premium membership! Check out this week’s highlights and protection within the VOD, metagame and decklists so that you can strive your self.


Coverage


Metagame

Last week’s event was postponed resulting from an emergency banning of Field of the Dead (read announcement here), and the Historic metagame has been shaken up but once more. Sultai Ramp was probably the most represented deck on this week’s event, supported by the standard suspect playing cards however the win fee didn’t assist its reputation.

Midrange and management methods try to flourish once more with out the banned land, and Azorius/Bant Control, Jund Citadel and Rakdos Arcanist are nicely represented right here with the Rakdos deck having the perfect win fee amongst them. The extra nicely refined decks, Mono Blue and Goblins, fared particularly nicely in a brand new metagame.

Archetype# of Decks% of FieldWin Rate %
Sultai Midrange2014.9254%46.6667%
Mono-R Aggro1410.4478%45%
Jund Sacrifice139.7015%42.8571%
Bant Control96.7164%50%
Azorius Control75.2239%45.4545%
Rakdos Midrange75.2239%59.5238%
Mono-U Tempo64.4776%66.6667%
Azorius Auras64.4776%30%
Rakdos Midrange53.7313%52.1739%
Mono-G Aggro53.7313%55.5556%
Esper Control53.7313%42.8571%
Gruul Aggro53.7313%37.5%
Golgari Midrange42.9851%41.6667%
Mono-R Goblins42.9851%65.2174%
Mono-G Ramp42.9851%47.3684%

Decklists

Below are the highest 23 decklists that went 4-2-1 or higher within the event. Congratulations to Vomi for taking down the event with a flawless 10-Zero file! The deck is a pure ramp construct that forgoes direct interplay with the opponent and has the highest finish of 4 Ugin, Spirit Dragon, 1 Ulamog, Ceaseless Hunger and 4 Hydroid Krasis.



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here